Some feasible processes for PCB production

- Oct 17, 2018-

A, line

1. Minimum line width: 6mil (0.153mm).That is to say, if the line width is less than 6mil, it will not be produced (the minimum line width of multi-layer board is 8MIL). If the design conditions permit, the larger the design is, the better the line width is, the better the factory's production is, and the higher the yield is.

2. Minimum line spacing: 6mil (0.153mm).The minimum line distance is no less than 6mil from the production point of view, the larger the better. The general rule is 10mil. Of course, under the condition of design, the larger the better.

3. Distance from line to contour line 0.508mm(20mil)

2. Via via via hole

1. Minimum aperture :0.3mm(12mil)

2. The minimum VIA aperture shall not be less than 0.3mm(12mil), and the single side of the pad shall not be less than 6mil(0.153mm). If it is better than 8mil(0.2mm), it is not limited.

3. VIA hole to hole spacing (hole edge to hole edge) should not be less than 6mil, preferably more than 8mil.This point is very important, design must consider.

4. Distance between welding pad and contour line 0.508mm(20mil)

PAD PAD (commonly known as plug hole (PTH))

1. The size of the plug hole depends on your component, but it must be larger than your component pin. It is recommended to be larger than 0.2mm or above, that is, 0.6.

2. The external ring single side of the plug hole (PTH) welding pad cannot be less than 0.2mm(8mil). Of course, the larger the better, which is very important

3. Plug hole (PTH) hole to hole spacing (hole edge to hole edge) cannot be less than: 0.3mm, of course, the larger, the better. This point is very important

4. Distance between welding pad and contour line 0.508mm(20mil)

Four, prevent welding

Plug-in hole window opening, SMD window opening unilateral cannot be less than 0.1mm(4mil)

5. Characters (the design of characters directly affects production, and the clarity of characters in character design is very relevant)

The width of character should not be less than 0.153mm(6mil), the height of character should not be less than 0.811mm(32mil), and the relation of width to height ratio preferably is 5, that is to say, the width of character should be 0.2mm and the height of character should be 1mm.

6. The minimum spacing of the groove hole shall be no less than 1.6mm. Otherwise, it will greatly increase the difficulty of milling edges

Seven: puzzle

1. The imposition is divided into gap free and gap free, and the gap of gap free shall not be less than 1.6 mm (the thickness of 1.6), otherwise it will greatly increase the difficulty of milling edges

2. The size of v-cut direction of the block imposition must be larger than 8cm, because V cut less than 8cm will fall into the machine. The width of v-cut must be less than 32cm, and it will not be put into the v-cut machine

V can only go straight line, because of the board shape reason, can not go straight line can add space for the stamp hole bridge connection, related matters of attention.